close

Visa for Egypt

 

eVisa to Egypt: Basic Information

An eVisa to Egypt is an electronic document that authorizes travel to Egypt. Common recipients are tourists and businesspeople.

  • Types of eVisa

    There are two types of eVisa to Egypt:

    Single Entry eVisa – valid for a single entry with a stay of up to 30 consecutive days

    Multiple entry eVisa – valid for 6 months, starting on the date of approval. Good for stays of up to 30 consecutive days.

  • List of eligible countries

    Citizens from the countries listed below must apply for an eVisa in order to travel to Egypt:

    Albania
    Australia
    Austria
    Belgium
    Bulgaria
    Canada
    Croatia
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Italy
    Japan
    Korea, South
    Latvia
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Macedonia (North)
    Malta
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Montenegro
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Poland
    Portugal
    Romania
    Russian Federation
    Serbia
    Seychelles
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Ukraine
    United Kingdom
    United States of America
    Vatican City (Holy See)
     

    If your country of citizenship is not listed, it is necessary to apply for a standard embassy visa in order to visit Egypt.

    Citizens of Turkey can obtain a visa on arrival (on the airport) if provided being aged 45 years and above or 18 years and below or having a residence permit (for an indefinite period) issued by Australia, Canada, USA, and an EU Member state.

    All business travelers and travelers visiting family must also bear a letter of invitation from the entity by which they will be received (company or family member)

  • eVisa to Egypt Application Form

    To proceed with your application, please use the panel on the left side of this website. Please choose the purpose for travel: single or multiple entry, and please select your nationality which matches with the one on your passport. Click on “apply online” and fill your application.

  • eVisa Validity Period

    Egypt offers both single and multiple entry eVisas, valid for stays of up to 30 consecutive days for each visit.

    Single Entry eVisa – good for a single stay of up to 30 consecutive days. The eVisa remains valid for 3 months, and must be used within 90 days of approval.

    Multiple entry eVisa – eTA validity period: 6 months, starting on the date of approval.
    Maximum consecutive days on a single visit: Up to 30 days.
    Total days allowed during the validity period: No limit (the bearer of the eTA has a right to as many stays, up to 30 days each, as are possible within the validity period of 6 months).

  • eVisa Transit Information

    All holders of passports from eligible countries must be in possession of an eVisa in order to transit through Egypt.

  • Requirements on Arrival

    All you need to apply for an eVisa is a valid passport from an eligible country. Before your journey, you must print a copy of your eVisa, which will be presented to travel authorities at your point of arrival. Your eVisa may be printed in black and white. Please note that you may be asked to provide details about your travel itinerary, such as hotel bookings.

 

Visa required documents

 

Benefits of Evisa Express

  •  
    Easy application process Three easy steps to get your visa to Egypt. And If you will have any problems you can always call our Infoline.
  •  
    Qualified team of experts A qualified team works on the success of considering the application.
  •  
    Guaranty of service If an application is unable to be processed, reimbursement is provided according to the conditions set out by our Terms of Service.

Evisa Express is an independent agency which is not related to the government. Our agency offers professional and fast-paced assistance on how to obtain the required visa. See Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

 

Three easy steps to get your eVisa

  •  
    Apply online Fill out basic information on your citizenship and purpose for travel
  •  
    Fill out remaining required information and make online payment We accept both credit and debit cards and other convenient methods of payment.
  •  
    Check your email Once your payment is confirmed, the eVisa will be sent to the email address you provided on your application
Get help
Helpline
5 days a week from 8am to 4pm (GMT+1). Please prepare your passport number.
or send inquiry: