eTA for Canada

 

eTA for Canada: Basic Information

An eTA for Canada is an electronic document that authorizes travel to Canada. Common recipients are tourists and businesspeople.

  • Types of eTA

    There is only one type of eTA for Canada, which may be used for purposes of either tourism or business (a holiday, visiting friends and relatives, participating in business meetings or conferences, etc.) The eTA for Canada is a multiple entry eTA valid for 5 years, starting on date of approval. The expiration date is given on the eVisa. The eVisa is good for visits of up to 180 consecutive days. The bearer of the eTA has a right to 180 total days within the validity period of 5 years, whether spent consecutively or spread over multiple visits.

  • List of eligible countries

    Citizens from the countries listed below must apply for an eTA in order to travel to Canada:

    Andorra
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Brazil*
    Brunei Darussalam
    Bulgaria
    Chile
    Croatia
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Gibraltar
    Greece
    Hong Kong SAR
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Latvia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Malta
    Mexico
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Papua New Guinea
    Poland
    Portugal
    Romania
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Korea
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom and Colonies**
    Vatican City (Holy See)
     

    * Brazilian nationals are eligible for an eTA if they meet one of the following conditions:
    They are a US Permanent Resident (Green Card holder)
    They have held a Canadian visa at any point within the 10 years preceding their current visit to Canada
    They currently hold a US non-immigrant visa

    ** Applies to all British nationals, including those who derive their citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of:

    Anguilla
    Bermuda
    Virgin Islands (British)
    Cayman Islands
    Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
    Gibraltar
    Montserrat
    Pitcairn Island
    Saint Helena
    Turks and Caicos Islands



     
     

    Other foreign nationals who need an eTA in order to travel to Canada:
    – All lawful permanent residents of the United States in possession of a valid alien registration card (Green Card)
    – Holders of passports issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan, which include the personal identification number of the individual. Please note: all Taiwanese nationals who hold passports which do not include their personal identification number need a standard embassy visa in order to visit Canada
    – Holder of a passport issued by the United Kingdom with entered nationality as British National (Overseas), as a person born, naturalized or registered in Hong Kong
    – Holders of passports issued by the United Kingdom with nationality listed as British Subject, and which confirm the holder’s right of abode in the United Kingdom

    Nationals of all eligible countries listed above do not need an eTA if entering Canada by land or sea. NOTE: A biometric passport is required to enter Canada at every port of entry, including land and sea.

    If your country of citizenship is not listed, it is necessary to apply for a standard embassy visa in order to visit Canada.

    Nationals of the following countries are exempt from the need to carry an eTA:
    – Canadian citizens or dual Canadian citizens
    – Permanent residents of Canada
    – US citizens

    An eTA is not needed in order to enter Canada by land or sea.

  • eTA to Canada Application Form

    To proceed with your application, please use the panel on the left side of this website. Please choose the purpose for travel: Tourism and/or Business - and please select your nationality which matches with the one on your passport.
    Click on “apply online” and fill your application.

  • eTA Validity Period

    eTA validity period: 5 years, starting on date of approval. The expiration date is given on the eVisa. Maximum consecutive days on a single visit: Up to 180 days.
    Total days allowed during the validity period: 180 days (the bearer of the eTA has a right to 180 total days within the validity period of 5 years, whether spent consecutively or spread over multiple visits.)

  • eTA Transit Information

    All holders of passports from eligible countries and traveling by plane must be in possession of an eTA in order to transit through Canada.

  • Requirements on Arrival

    Upon arrival in Canada, you will only be required to show your valid passport from an eligible country. Your approved eTA will be linked automatically to your passport number. There is no need to print out your eTA or to show it on arrival.

 

Required documents

A valid passport from an eligible country is required in order to travel to Canada.
A scan of your passport is not required for your eTA application.

Benefits of Evisa Express

  •  
    Easy application process There are three easy steps to get your eTA to Canada. Any issues during the application process can be addressed by contacting our support team
  •  
    Qualified team of experts A qualified team oversees the processing of each and every application
  •  
    Guarantee of service If an application is unable to be processed, reimbursement is provided according to the conditions set out by our Terms of Service

Evisa Express is an independent company that offers efficient and professional assistance in obtaining visas. We are not associated with any governmental agency See Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

 

Three easy steps to get your eTA

  •  
    Apply online Fill out basic information on your citizenship and purpose for travel
  •  
    Fill out remaining required information and make online payment We accept VISA, Mastercard and many more secure payment providers
  •  
    Check your email Once your payment is confirmed, the eTA will be sent to the email address you provided on your application
     
Get help
Helpline:
5 days a week from 8am to 4pm (GMT+1). Please prepare your passport number.
or send inquiry: