Visa for India

 

eVisa to India: Basic Information

An eVisa to India is an electronic document that authorizes travel to India. Common recipients are tourists and businesspeople.

  • Types of eVisa

    There are three types of eVisa to India:

    e-Tourist Visa – good for multiple entries and stays of up to 180 consecutive days; used for tourism purposes (a holiday, visiting friends or relatives, yoga, ayurveda etc.)

    e-Business Visa – good for multiple entries and stays of up to 180 consecutive days; used for business purposes (taking part in a conference, negotiating a business contract, etc.)

    e-Medical Visa – good for up to three entries and stays of up to 30 consecutive days; used for medical purposes (short medical treatments, etc.)

  • List of eligible countries

    Citizens from the countries listed below must apply for an eVisa in order to travel to India:

    Albania
    Andorra
    Angola
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Argentina
    Armenia
    Australia
    Austria
    Azerbaijan
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belize
    Belgium
    Bolivia
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Botswana
    Brazil
    Brunei
    Bulgaria
    Burundi
    Cambodia
    Cameroon
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Chile
    China
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Costa Rica
    Cote D'Ivoire
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Eswatini
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Georgia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Greece
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hong Kong
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Iran
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Jordan
    Kazakhstan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Kyrgyzstan
    Laos
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Macau
    Macedonia
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Mali
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Montenegro
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nauru
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Cook Islands
    Niue
    Nicaragua
    Niger
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Palestine
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Romania
    Russia
    Rwanda
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Senegal
    Serbia
    Seychelles
    Sierra Leone
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Africa
    South Korea
    Spain
    Sri Lanka
    Suriname
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Taiwan
    Tajikistan
    Tanzania
    Thailand
    Timor-Leste
    Tonga
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Tuvalu
    Uganda
    Ukraine
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom
    United States
    Uruguay
    Uzbekistan
    Vanuatu
    Vatican City
    Venezuela
    Vietnam
    Zambia
    Zimbabwe
     

    If your country of citizenship is not listed, it is necessary to apply for a standard embassy visa in order to visit India.

    The following documents must be uploaded to each application for an e-Tourist Visa to India:
    Copy of Biographical Page of Passport
    Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards

    The following documents must be uploaded to each application for an e-Business Visa to India:
    – Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport
    – Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards
    – Invitation letter or business card from the Indian company with which the applicant will cooperate

    The following documents must be uploaded to each application for an e-Medical eVisa to India:
    – Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport
    – Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards
    – Letter from hospital or other institution where treatment will be provided

    eVisas to India are valid for entry through any of the following 28 designated airports:

    Ahmedabad
    Amritsar
    Bagdogra
    Bengaluru
    Bhubaneshwar
    Calicut
    Chandigarh
    Chennai
    Cochin
    Coimbatore
    Delhi
    Gaya
    Goa
    Guwahati
    Hyderabad
    Jaipur
    Kolkata
    Lucknow
    Madurai
    Mangalore
    Mumbai
    Nagpur
    Portblair
    Pune
    Tiruchirapalli
    Trivandrum
    Varanasi
    Vishakhapatnam

     
     

    eVisas to India are also valid through the following 5 designated seaports:

    Chennai
    Cochin
    Goa
    Mangalore
    Mumbai
  • eVisa to India Application Form

    To proceed with your application, please use the panel on the left side of this website.
    Please choose the purpose for travel: tourist, business or medical, and select your nationality which matches with the one on your passport.
    Click on “apply online” and fill your application.

  • eVisa Validity Period

    The validity of each eVisa to India is as follows:

    e-Tourist Visa multiple entry eVisa
    eVisa validity period: 365 days, starting on the date of approval. Maximum consecutive days on a single visit: Up to 180 days.
    Total days allowed during the validity period: 180 days (the bearer of the eTA has a right to 180 total days within the validity period of 365 days, whether spent consecutively or spread over multiple visits).
    The eVisa must be used within 365 days of approval.

    e-Business Visa multiple entry eVisa
    eVisa validity period: 365 days, starting on the date of approval. Maximum consecutive days on a single visit: Up to 180 days.
    Total days allowed during the validity period: 180 days (the bearer of the eTA has a right to 180 total days within the validity period of 365 days, whether spent consecutively or spread over multiple visits).
    The eVisa must be used within 365 date of approval.

    e-Medical Visa triple entry visa
    eVisa validity period: 60 days, starting on the date of approval. Maximum consecutive days on a single visit: Up to 30 days.
    Total days allowed during the validity period: 60 days (the bearer of the eTA has a right to 60 total days within the validity period of 60 days, whether spent in two consecutive period of 30 days each or spread over up to three visits).
    The eVisa must be used within 60 days of approval.

  • eVisa Transit Information

    The visa is not required in the case when:
    – you are spending on the airport in India less than 24 h (transit)
    – you have already bought an air ticket to the 3rd country
    – you are not going to leave the transit area (clearing immigration and 2nd security check will not be permitted)

    If you are not performing the conditions mentioned above, you have to apply for a tourist eVisa. Please check the "List of eligible countries".

  • Requirements on Arrival

    All you need to apply for an eVisa is a valid passport from an eligible country. Before your journey, you must print a copy of your eVisa, which will be presented to travel authorities at your point of arrival. Your eVisa may be printed in black and white. It is recommended that you have a return or onward ticket, as well as sufficient money to spend during your stay in India.

 

Required documents

  • e-Tourist Visa

    The Citizens of eligible countries must provide:

    – Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport
    – Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards

  • e-Business Visa

    Citizens of eligible countries must provide:

    – Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport
    – Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards
    – Invitation letter or business card from the Indian company with which the applicant will cooperate

  • e-Medical Visa

    Citizens of eligible countries must provide:

    – Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport
    – Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards
    – Letter from hospital or other institution where treatment will be provided

 

Benefits of Evisa Express

  •  
    Easy application processThere are three easy steps to get your eVisa to India. Any issues during the application process can be addressed by contacting our support team
  •  
    Qualified team of experts A qualified team oversees the processing of each and every application
  •  
    Guarantee of serviceIf an application is unable to be processed, reimbursement is provided according to the conditions set out by our Terms of Service

Evisa Express is an independent company that offers efficient and professional assistance in obtaining visas. We are not associated with any governmental agency. See Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

 

Three easy steps to get your eVisa

  •  
    Apply onlineFill out basic information on your citizenship and purpose for travel
  •  
    Fill out remaining required information and make online paymentWe accept VISA, Mastercard and many more secure payment providers
  •  
    Check your email Once your payment is confirmed, the eVisa will be sent to the email address you provided on your application
Get help
Helpline:
5 days a week from 8am to 4pm (GMT+1). Please prepare your passport number.
or send inquiry: