Visa for Vietnam

 

eVisa to Vietnam: Basic Information

An eVisa to Vietnam is an electronic document that authorizes travel to Vietnam. Common recipients are tourists and businesspeople.

  • Types of eVisa

    The eVisa to Vietnam is a single entry eVisa, good for both tourism and business purposes, allowing stays of up to 30 days. Applicants will be asked to declare the purpose of their travel (tourism or business) during the application process. The eVisa is valid for 1 month, starting from 1 day before an arrival date chosen by the bearer. The bearer may enter Vietnam at any point during that 1 month period and stay for up to 30 days from their date of entry.

  • List of eligible countries

    Citizens from the countries listed below must apply for an eVisa in order to travel to Vietnam:

    Andorra
    Argentina
    Armenia
    Australia
    Austria
    Azerbaijan
    Belarus
    Belgium
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Brazil
    Brunei
    Bulgaria
    Canada
    Chile
    China *
    Colombia
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Georgia
    Hong Kong SAR
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    India
    Ireland
    Italy
    Japan
    Kazakhstan
    Latvia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Macau SAR
    Macedonia
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Montenegro
    Myanmar
    Nauru
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Palau
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Romania
    Russia
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Serbia
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Korea
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Timor Leste
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom
    United States of America
    Uruguay
    Vanuatu
    Venezuela
     

    * Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders

    If your country of citizenship is not listed, it is necessary to apply for a standard embassy visa in order to visit Vietnam.

    Citizens of the following countries are exempt from visa requirements:
    Visits of to 90 days – Chile
    Visits of up to 30 days – Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
    Visits of up to 21 days – Philippines.
    NOTE: Travelers who wish to stay in Vietnam for a period exceeding 21 days must apply for an eVisa
    Visits of up to 14 days – Brunei, Myanmar.
    NOTE: Travelers who wish to stay in Vietnam for a period exceeding 14 days must apply for an eVisa
    Visits of up to 15 days – Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.
    NOTE: Each 15-day visa-free stay must be separated by a gap of at least 30 days. Travelers must have a printout of onward ticket. Otherwise, an eVisa is necessary

    The following documents must be uploaded to each application for a Tourist eVisa to Vietnam:
    – Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport
    – Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards

    Your eVisa to Vietnam is valid for entering and exiting Vietnam through any of the following 28 international checkpoints:

    International Airports:

    Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)
    Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)
    Can Tho International Airport
    Da Nang International Airport
    Noi Bai Int Airport (Ha Noi)
    Phu Bai Int Airport
    Phu Quoc International Airport
    Tân Sơn Nhất Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)
       

    Border Crossings:

    Bo Y
    Cha Lo
    Cau Treo
    Huu Nghi
    Ha Tien
    Lao Bao
    Lao Cai
    Moc Bai
    Mong Cai
    Nam Can
    Song Tien
    Tinh Bien
    Xa Mat

     
     


    Seaports:

    Cửa khẩu Cảng Đà Nẵng Da Nang
    Hon Gai
    Hai Phong
    Nha Trang
    Quy Nhon Seaport
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Vung Tau Seaport
     
  • eVisa to Vietnam application form

    To proceed with your application, please use the panel on the left side of this website. Please choose the purpose for travel: tourist or business - and please select your nationality which matches with the one on your passport. Click on “apply online” and fill your application.

  • eVisa Validity Period

    The eVisa to Vietnam is a single entry eVisa, good for stays of up to 30 days.
    The eVisa is valid for 1 month, starting from 1 day before an arrival date chosen by the bearer. The bearer may enter Vietnam at any point during that 1 month period and stay for up to 30 days from their date of entry.

  • Transit Information

    All holders of passports from eligible countries must be in possession of an eVisa in order to transit through Vietnam.

  • Requirements on Arrival

    All you need to apply for an eVisa is a valid passport from an eligible country. Before your journey, you must print a copy of your eVisa, which will be presented to travel authorities at your point of arrival. Your eVisa may be printed in black and white.

 

Required documents

 

Benefits of Evisa Express

  •  
    Easy application process There are three easy steps to get your eVisa to Vietnam. Any issues during the application process can be addressed by contacting our support staff
  •  
    Qualified team of experts A qualified team oversees the processing of each and every application
  •  
    Guarantee of service If an application is unable to be processed, reimbursement is provided according to the conditions set out by our Terms of Service

Evisa Express is an independent company that offers efficient and professional assistance in obtaining visas. We are not associated with any governmental agency. See Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

 

Three easy steps to get your eVisa

  •  
    Apply online Fill out basic information on your citizenship and purpose for travel
  •  
    Fill out remaining required information and make online payment We accept VISA, Mastercard and many more secure payment providers
  •  
    Check your email Once your payment is confirmed, the eVisa will be sent to the email address you provided on your application
     
Get help
Helpline:
5 days a week from 8am to 4pm (GMT+1). Please prepare your passport number.
or send inquiry: